Who we are?

Darley and Summerbridge

Schools Federated Governing Body

All Local Authority maintained schools have to legally have in place a board of governors.  These volunteers are responsible for the strategic leadership of the school and together with the headteacher and members of staff ensure that schools are safe and effective in their duty to deliver education to the children who attend.

The Governors Core Functions are:

a) Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;

b) Holding the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils

c) Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent

Darley & Summerbridge Community Primary Schools Governing body is made up of members of the local community from in  and  around the villages of Darley & Summerbridge.  The Governing Bodies of both schools were dissolved in April 2017 and re-constituted at the same time to form one federated governing body.  The Governors were appointed by following the  guidance laid out by the Local Authority. Our Governing Body is made up of one headteacher, one Local Authority appointed  governor, 1 staff governor, 2 parent governors and 5 co-opted governors.  The Governors meet every half term during which all  aspects of school improvement are discussed and as such we no longer have separate committees.  For further information  about individual governors please see below.

Mr Stuart Mallender - Chair of Governors and Co-opted Governor

Period of Office – April 2017 – March 2021

My family and I live in Dacre, we moved there from Darley in June 2014, our two daughters attend Darley School and thoroughly enjoy their experience in the school. I became a parent governor at Darley school in November 2015 and a Co-Chair of the federated governing body of Darley & Summerbridge Community Primary Schools in April 2017. I work for a manufacturing company supplying bespoke retail display equipment to many of the UK’s major retailers. I add to the governing body a level of commercial awareness and experience. I am often found running, cycling or swimming in the local area as I pursue my enjoyment of competing in triathlons, open water swimming and trail races. I aim to provide a positive benefit to the schools by supporting the staff to ensure that the education and shaping of the young childrens’ lives is continued to the highest of standards. I sit on the Finance and Personnel Committee.

Mrs Lynne Bennion - Vice-Chair, LA Governor and Child Protection and SENCO Link Governor

Period of Office – April 2017 – March 2021

I sit on the Health, Safety and Premises Committee.

Mrs Kate Milne - Co-opted Governor

Period of Office – February 2018 – January 2022

I have been on the Governing Body of the federation for nearly 3 years and in that time have seen both the schools grow and continue to thrive.  As the manager of the pre-school I oversee the Early Years provision for around sixty 2-4 year olds and as such I am very well placed to add my years of experience as an EYFS Practitioner to the Governing Body.   I sit on the Health, Safety and Premises Committee. 

Rev Mike Poole - Co-opted Governor

Period of Office – Period of Office – December 2018 – December 2022

I sit on the Teaching, Learning and Curriculum Committee.

Mrs Carol White - Co-opted Governor

Period of Office – December 2018 – December 2022

My husband and I moved to Dacre in 1997, moving from London where I worked for a Japanese banking institution in the City involved in leasing of vehicles, plant and machinery to corporate organisations. Since moving to Dacre I have volunteered for Saint Michael’s Hospice for nearly 20 years. I am also involved in three other local charities. I have been a Councillor on Dacre Parish Council since May 2016.  I was appointed to the Governing Board of Darley and Summerbridge Community Primary Federation in December 2018. I am delighted to have the opportunity to work alongside such a committed and experienced team of Governors and teachers who are dedicated to providing a great education to the children in our area. I sit on the Finance and Personnel Committee.

Mr Eddie Moore - Co-opted Governor

Period of Office – October 2020 – September 2024 

I live in Dacre Banks with my family, and our two children really enjoy attending Summerbridge School. I currently work for a large housing association as a Construction Delivery Manager, prior to this I worked for a charity and housing association whose services included educational provision. I bring experience and skills in the areas of estate and maintenance management, budget management, strategic planning, health and safety and project management.  I sit on the Health, Safety and Premises Committee.

Dr Lucy Martin - Parent Governor

Period of Office – October 2020 – September 2024

I live in Darley with my husband and three children, two of whom attend Darley School. We’ve really enjoyed the time our children have spent at the school so far and so have they! I have a background in education having previously been a primary school teacher and literacy specialist. I also have a doctorate in education, autism and language development which gives me an additional view on education in general. Having seen the wonderful work the schools do and how they promote such a caring ethos, I am looking forward to working with staff and the governing body as a newly appointed parent governor.  I sit on the Teaching, Learning and Curriculum Committee.

Dr Thomas Gant - Parent Governor

Period of Office – October 2020 – September 2024

I sit on the Finance and Personnel Committee. 

Mr Andrew Howarth - Staff Governor

Period of Office – October 2020 – September 2024

I have been a member of staff at Darley since 2013.  After completing my teacher training at Darley, I was offered the role of HLTA.  Since then I have been lucky enough to work in every classroom, experiencing education at the different stages of the curriculum.  I am now the senior teacher at Darley and the class teacher of the upper KS2 class.  I have a firm understanding of the curriculum and a keen interest in developing it further.  I sit on the Teaching, Learning and Curriculum Committee. 

Mr Nick Coates - Headteacher Governor

Period of Office – January 2009 – present day

As the headteacher of the federation I am naturally on the governing body.  I have been the headteacher of Darley Community Primary School for 12 years and the executive head of the federation for 4 years.  Prior to being the head of Darley I have been an acting headteacher, deputy headteacher, senior teacher and class teacher in a range of schools throughout North Yorkshire.  

Mr Chris Walker - Clerk to the Governing Body